?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

weeeee!

I don't know if you visit The Pioneer Woman or would even care, but I want to squeeeee, right about now. I have been submitting photos to her assignment group on Flickr all week (one per day) and she chose two throughout (I think there were five groups?). today, she chose this one as part of her finalists group!

YAY! This is the third time I've been selected as a finalist. First was a cat photo, then there was the holiday bokeh shot at the end of last year. NOW, it's the funny faces competition. Hooray for a grumpy toddler who is never lacking in funny faces for me.

post-park face

Weekend = made!

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
red_canuck
Jul. 3rd, 2011 09:34 pm (UTC)
i thought i recognized your little guy! well done :D
carbonish
Jul. 7th, 2011 03:58 am (UTC)
thank you! :)
kara
Jul. 4th, 2011 06:22 am (UTC)
yayy! so happy for you. and he is ADORABLE. i always love your pictures.
carbonish
Jul. 7th, 2011 03:59 am (UTC)
thank you!! now, I've gotta figure out how to raise the $$ to spend this on Nikon's new 50mm. Damn this D40 and its inability to AF with normal lenses!!!
butterflymama3
Jul. 4th, 2011 01:25 pm (UTC)
That's fantastic and just proves what a great photographer you are!
carbonish
Jul. 7th, 2011 03:59 am (UTC)
Awww!! Thank you! :)
maggie_maybe
Jul. 6th, 2011 12:58 pm (UTC)
oh man that photo is great!
speaking of pioneer woman, have you seen this funny, but kinda mean twitter account: http://twitter.com/#!/pienearwoman
carbonish
Jul. 7th, 2011 03:56 am (UTC)
hahah no!
I've seen a lot of rants about her, so at least this person put some effort into mocking her. I guess.

(Deleted comment)
carbonish
Jul. 7th, 2011 03:57 am (UTC)
oh yay! I kind of forgot about it! I sent it on the same day I mailed out a paperbackswap book. I got the email that that one arrived today, so maybe yours did too!

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )